Warley Quinborne Chess Club


 
GDPR

 

Warley Quinborne Chess Club Privacy Notice

With effect from 25th May 2018 the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is in force. For more information see the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) Guide to the General Data Protection Regulation. This page sets out how Warley Quinborne Chess Club complies with the GDPR.

The outcome of our ICO self-assessment for registration is that Warley Quinborne Chess Club does not need to register with the ICO.

What personal data does Warley Quinborne Chess Club collect?

The data we routinely collect includes members' contact information: names, phone numbers and email addresses. We collect this contact information directly from our members when they join the Club. Members may update their details by notifying the Club Secretary (warleyquinborne@outlook.com) of changes.

We collect the results of games you play, which may be displayed on the Club website and are submitted to the English Chess Federation (ECF) for grading purposes. The grading files which we submit to the ECF include your date of birth, but your date of birth is not displayed on the Club website.

The moves of games that you play may be submitted to our database of games and displayed on the Club website.

What is your data used for?

We use members' contact information for the administration of your membership; the communication of information, and the organisation of games, matches, club meetings and events.

Information on your results is maintained for the purpose of communicating competition results, league tables and statistics, which are publicly visible. Information on your games may be displayed on the Club website for the enjoyment of members and generally developing the chess skills of Club members.

How is your data stored?

This information is stored in encrypted digital form on our Club Secretaries computer.

 
Who is responsible for ensuring compliance with the relevant laws and regulations?

Under the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) we do not have a statutory requirement to have a Data Protection Officer. The person who is responsible for ensuring that our club discharges its obligations under the GDPR is the Club Secretary.

Who has access to your data?

Club Officers (Chairman, Secretary, Treasurer and Webmaster) may have reasons to view any personal information held by the club.

Your results, games, ECF grades, ECF grading code and ECF membership number are publicly visible on the website.

What is the legal basis for collecting this data?

Warley Quinborne Chess Club collects personal data for which you have given your specific consent and that which is necessary for the purposes of its legitimate interests as a membership organisation and participant in an internationally recognised and regulated, competitive mind sport. This data is kept in compliance with our legal obligations.

How you can check the personal data about you that we store?

You can view the contact information we store by contacting the Club Secretary who is required to provide this to you within one month.

Historical game information, results, statistics and league tables are on the publicly-accessible parts of the Club website.

Do Warley Quinborne Chess Club collect any “special” data?

The GDPR refers to sensitive personal data as “special categories of personal data”. We do not record any such special data.

Can you have your personal data removed, limited or corrected?

You can maintain your contact information with your correct name but with limited contact information. However, we do need to have at least one method of contacting you, and we strongly recommend that you provide at minimum both a telephone number and an email address so that you can be contacted over the arrangement of matches, internal club games and club meetings.

How long do we keep your data for, and why?

We normally keep members' contact information after they resign or their membership lapses in case they later wish to re-join; the contact information of former members is visible only to Club Officers (not general club members). However, we will delete any former member's contact details entirely on request.

Historical game information, results, statistics and league tables may be kept in perpetuity and cannot be removed on request.

What happens if a member dies?

We normally keep members' contact information after they die, accessible via the club website only by Club Officers. If requested by their next-of-kin to delete it we will do so on the same basis as when requested to remove data by a former member.

This Privacy Notice was last updated on Wednesday 16th June 2018 at 19.25 pm.

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

                      PLEASE COMPLETE & RETURN TO COMMITTEE MEMBER.

 

I _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ hereby  DO/DO NOT give Warley Quinborne Chess Club permission to share my email address and or phone number with other members of the aforementioned club.

Signed:                                                                     Date:



back